Language:
Privacy Policy

Data controller - Who we are

SG Securities (HK) Limited and other companies of the Societe Generale group (“SG Group”) is a multinational banking and financial services group headquartered in Paris. We have a number of offices across the world and further details about our business can be found on our website. Unless otherwise notified to you when you engage us to provide services for you in Hong Kong, SG Securities (HK) Limited will be the “data controller” for your personal data.

Personal information collected from you

Any personal information supplied by you through this internet site will be kept strictly confidential and will be used to provide you with the service that you have applied for and not be used in ways that you have not consented to. If you browse our internet site, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the internet site.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. We generally use cookies to help us improve our service the next time you visit our internet site.

How will your personal data be used?

SG Group intend to use your personal data (including your name and contact details such as mailing address, email address and telephone number provided via this internet site) for the purposes of marketing and promoting SG Group’s financial products and services, seminars/focus group invitation (including sending product information by email, SMS or via post to the address provided by you), market research, data analysis and compliance with orders or requests of regulatory bodies. The SG Group is the owner of the information collected on this internet site. For the purposes of marketing, planning, product development and research by the SG Group, we may also engage data processers (such as event coordinating agents or public relation companies) to process personal data on our behalf. The administrator of this internet site may also have access to your personal data in the process of internet site management. Provision of your personal data is voluntary and you can at any time let us know that you no longer want to receive marketing information from us.

The security of your personal information

SG Securities (HK) Limited intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We employ appropriate security methods and technologies to maintain information collected, prevent unauthorized access and ensure correct use of information.

Links to other sites

Our internet site contains links to other websites. SG Securities (HK) Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. While we strive to protect your personal information, SG Securities (HK) Limited cannot ensure the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to ensure that your information is secure on our systems.

How can you access your personal information?

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, after providing your personal data, you may, in writing, request to access or correct your personal data or request us to cease to use your personal data. Such written request should be sent to our email address:hongkong@warrants.com. We will process your request free of charge. EU data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Liberté (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with obligations regarding personal data.